Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Users

Effective April 14, 2020 Welcome! We can’t wait to deliver you food with ease from our app platform. ZipEats takes privacy and data security seriously! This privacy policy will describe how Zip Technologies Ltd. will use your personal information. As a commercial business, we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Canada. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of restaurants and Delivery Partners.

By visiting and using our Platform, you have agreed that you have read, understood and agreed to our collection, storage and use of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected

Data provided directly by you

We collect your name, phone number, email address and physical address. You will also provide a password of your choice, and the date and time of account setup and the IP address of the device used. We use this information to administer your account, enable your access to the ZipEats app, verify your identity, communicate with you about services, questions, issues or concerns you may have.

When you submit an order, you are required to provide payment information, such as credit card, debit card or gift card details. We use this information to fulfill your order, update your rewards, detect and prevent fraud, personalize your experience, perform analytics and usage trends, and inform our advertising and marketing.

We may also use aggregate personal information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, research, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes as long as the end-product does not uniquely identify you or any other user of the Services.

We may offer you the opportunity to otherwise engage with ZipEats or its content on or through Social Media such as when you like, follow or share ZipEats content on Facebook, Twitter, or other sites. When you engage with us through Social Media websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to and disclose certain information associated with your Social Media account such as name, username, email address and profile picture. The data we receive from these sites is dependent upon that third party’s policies and your privacy settings on that site

In some cases, you provide your location information as a delivery address. In other cases, we may collect your location through GPS, Wi-Fi, wireless network triangulation or other methods, or we may otherwise infer your location based on other information we collect. We use location information to customize content on our services, such as restaurants that deliver to your location and any relevant perks, facilitate order and delivery services, detect and prevent fraud and measure traffic and analytics on the Service.

We, or the third-party partners we use, may use the data collected automatically through tracking technologies to remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it every time you visit the app; provide custom, personalized content and information; identify and contact you across multiple devices; provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Services; perform analytics and detect usage patterns; diagnose or fix technology problems; detect fraud.

We do not control, supervise or respond to how the third parties providing your information process your personal information, and any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information to us should be directed to such third parties.

Communications with You

You agree that we may use your personal information to let you know about other events, products and services that may be of interest to you. We may contact you by phone, SMS/MMS and email along with Push notifications which you may be able to switch off. We use these mentioned communications to address your questions, concerns and improve our Services. We also maintain your ratings and reviews regarding the Platform, Restaurant or Other Vendors or your Drivers, which we may post for the benefit of all our users.

Retention of Personal Information

We have implemented administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We restrict access to Zip personnel and authorized service providers. We will keep your information while you hold an account with us and a reasonable time period thereafter, or to enable us to meet our legal, tax or accounting obligations. All retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we received your personal information, we will use organizational and technical safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes to this Policy, we will change the Effective date at the beginning of the Policy

Contact Us

Zip welcomes your comments, concerns and questions regarding this policy. Please contact us at the Live Chat, or info@zipeats.ca. Zip Technologies Ltd., Box 1230, Moosomin, SK S0G 3N0

Download Our App

Our app gives you access to your favourite restaurants. Get your Food delivered right to you.

Social Share Buttons and Icons powered by Ultimatelysocial